Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Central Lyon CSD

We The Lions

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Administration

1959-Present

2017-2018
School Board
David Jans- President
Scott Postma- Vice-President
Joel DeWit
Andy Koob
Keri Davis
Jackie Wells- Board Secretary
Superintendent
David Ackerman
Principals

2016-2017
School Board
David Jans- President

Scott Postma- Vice-President
Joel DeWit
Andy Koob
Keri Davis
Jackie Wells- Board Secretary
Superintendent
David Ackerman
Principals
David Ackerman - 9-12
Jason Engleman - 5-8/Activities Director
Steve Harman - PK-4

2015-2016
School Board
Steve Sieperda- President
Dr. Chet DeJong- Vice-President
David Jans
Scott Postma
Judy Gacke
Jackie Wells- Board Secretary
Superintendent
David Ackerman
Principals
David Ackerman - 9-12
Jason Engleman - 5-8/Activities Director
Steve Harman - PK-4

2014-2015
School Board
Steve Sieperda- President
Dr. Chet DeJong- Vice-President
David Jans
Scott Postma
Judy Gacke
Jackie Wells- Board Secretary
Superintendent
David Ackerman
Principals
David Ackerman - 9-12
Dan Kruse - PK-8
Vice-Principal
Steve Harman- Activities Director

2013-2014
School Board
Steve Sieperda- President
Dr. Chet DeJong- Vice-President
David Jans
Scott Postma
Judy Gacke
Jackie Wells- Board Secretary
Superintendent
David Ackerman
Principals
David Ackerman  9-12
Dan Kruse PK-8
Vice-Principal
Steve Harman- Activities Director

2012-2013
School Board
Steve Siperda- President 
Dr. Chet DeJong- Vice-President
David Jans
Gail Van Berkum
Judy Gacke
Jackie Wells- Board Secretary
Superintendent
David Ackerman
Principals
David Ackerman  9-12
Dan Kruse PK-8

2011-12
School Board
Steve Sieperda, President
Dr. Chet DeJong, Vice-President
David Jans
Gail Van Berkum
Judy Gacke
Jackie Wells, board secretary
Superintendant
David Ackerman

Principals
David Ackerman 9-12
Dan Kruse  PK-8

2010-11
School Board
Steve Sieperda, President
Dr. Chet DeJong, Vice-President
Pat McCarty
Gail Van Berkum
Judy Gacke
Jackie Wells, board secretary
Superintendant
David Ackerman

Principals
David Ackerman 9-12
Dan Kruse  PK-8

2009-10
School Board
Steve Sieperda, President
Dr. Chet DeJong, Vice-President
Pat McCarty
Gail Van Berkum
Judy Gacke
Jackie Wells, board secretary
Superintendent 
(shared with GLR)
David Ackerman 
Principals
Curt Busch  9-12
Dan Kruse PK-8

2008-09
School Board
Steve Sieperda, President
Dr. Chet DeJong, Vice-President
Pat McCarty
Gail Van Berkum
Judy Gacke
Jackie Wells, board secretary
Superintendent
David Ackerman
Principals
Curt Busch 9-12
Dan Kruse PK-8

2007-08
School Board
Steve Sieperda, President
Dr. Chet DeJong, Vice-President
Pat McCarty
Gail Van Berkum
Judy Gacke
Jackie Well, board secretary
Superintendent
David Ackerman
Principals
Curt Busch 9-12
Dan Kruse PK-8

2006-07
School Board
Steve Sieperda, President
Pat McCarty, Vice-President
Dr. Chet DeJong
Judy Gacke
Gail Van Berkum
Jackie Wells, board secretary
Superintendent
David Ackerman
Principals
Curt Busch 9-12
Dan Kruse PK-8

2005-06
School Board
Bruce Vogel, President
Judy Gacke, Vice-President
Pat McCarty
Steve Sieperda
Dr. Chet DeJong
Jackie Wells, board secretary
Superintendent 
David Ackerman
Principals
Curt Busch 9-12
Dan Kruse PK-8

2004-05
School Board
Bruce Vogel, President
Judy Gacke, Vice-President
Mariyln Mammenga
Gail Van Berkum
Dr. Chet DeJong
Jackie Wells, board secretary
Superintendent (part-time)
Bill Hutchinson
Principals
David Ackerman 9-12
Dan Kruse PK-8

2003-04
School Board
Bruce Vogel, President
Judy Gacke, Vice-President
Mariyln Mammenga
Gail Van Berkum
Dr. Chet DeJong
Robin Kilgore, board secretary
Superintendent 
(part-time)
Bill Hutchinson
Principals
David Ackerman 9-12
Lance Olson K-8

2002-03
School Board
Bruce Vogel, President
Tom Wall, Vice-President
Marilyn Mammenga
Judy Gacke
Gail Van Berkum
Robin Kilgore, board secretary
Superintendent 
(part-time)
Bill Hutchinson
Principals
David Ackerman 9-12
Lance Olson K-8

2001-02
School Board
Bruce Vogel, President
Tom Wall, Vice-President
Marilyn Mammenga
Judy Gacke
Gail Van Berkum
Superintendent 
(part-time)
Bill Hutchinson
Principals
David Ackerman 9-12
Lance Olson K-8

2000-01
School Board
Bruce Vogel, President
Tom Wall, Vice-President
Marilyn Mammenga
Judy Gacke
Dale Bontje
Superintendent 
(part-time)
Bill Hutchinson
Principals
Larry Gearhart 9-12
Lance Olson K-8

1999-00
School Board
Bruce Vogel, President
Tom Wall, Vice-President
Judy Gacke
Marilyn Mammenga
Dale Bontje
Superintendent 
(part-time)
Bill Huitchinson 
Principals
Larry Gearhart  9-12
Lance Olson  K-8

1998-99
School Board
Judy Gacke, President
Bruce Vogel
Tom Wall
Kendall De Groot, Vice-President
Thomas Tille
Superintendent
Fred Seybert
Principals
Larry Gearhart  9-12
Lance Olson  K-8

1997-98
School Board
Judy Gacke, President
Bruce Vogel
Tom Wall
Kendall De Groot, Vice-President
Thomas Tille
Superintendent
Fred Seybert
Principals
Larry Gearhart
Lance Olson
1996-97
School Board
Judy Gacke
Mike Cleveringa, Vice-President
Randy Koll, President
Kendall De Groot
Thomas Tille
Superintendent
Dr. Al Van Overmeer
Principals
Larry Gearhart
Lance Olson
1995-96
School Board
Linda Brinkhous
Judy Gacke
Tom Tille
Mike Cleveringa, Vice-President
Randy Koll, President
Superintendent
Dr. Al Van Overmeer
Principals
Larry Gearhart
Lance Olson
1994-95
School Board
Dan Tomjack, President
Linda Brinkhous
Randy Koll, Vice-President
Lawrence Funk
Mike Cleveringa
Superintendent
Dr. Al Van Overmeer
Principals
Larry Gearhart
Lance Olson
1993-94
School Board
Dan Tomjack, President
Linda Brinkhous
Lawrence Funk, Vice-President
Randy Koll
Mike Cleveringa
Superintendent
Dr. Al Van Overmeer
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1992-93
School Board
Linda Brinkhouse
Dan Tomjack, President
Mike Cleveringa
Randy Koll
Lawrence Funk, Vice-President
Superintendent
Mel Wishman
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1991-92
School Board
Linda Brinkhouse
Dan Tomjack, President
Mike Cleveringa
Randy Koll
Lawrence Funk, Vice-President
Superintendent
Mel Wishman
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1990-91
School Board
Linda Brinkhous
Daniel Tomjack, President
Verlyn Berg, Vice-President
Lawrence Funk
Mike Cleveringa
Superintendent
Mel Wishman
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1989-90
School Board
Dan Tomjack, Vice-President
Jim Koedam, President
Lawrence Funk
Jerry Stubbe
Verlyn Berg
Superintendent
Mel Wishman
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1988-89
School Board
Jim Koedam
Linda Kaat
Dan Tomjack
Jerry Stubbe
Verlyn Berg
Superintendent
Mel Wishman
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1987-88
School Board
Verlyn Berg
Linda Kaat
James Koedam
Dean Sieperda
Dan Tomjack
Superintendent
Mel Wishman
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1996-87
School Board
Verlyn Berg
Linda Kaat
James Koedam
Dean Sieperda
Dan Tomjack
Superintendent
Mel Wishman
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1985-86
School Board
James Koedam
Linda Kaat
Verlyn Berg
Dan Tomjack
Dean Sieperda
Superintendent
Gary Bennerotte
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1984-85
School Board
Henry Bosch
Dan Tomjack
Linda Kaat
Dean Sieperda
James Koedam
Superintendent
Gary Bennerotte
Principal
Larry Gearhart
1983-84
School Board
Curt Wynia
Linda Kaat
Stan Surma
Dean Sieperda
Henry Bosch
Superintendent
Gary Bennerotte
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1982-83
School Board
Henry Bosch
Stan Surma
Linda Kaat
Dean Sieperda
Curtis Wynia
Superintendent
Gary Bennerotte
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1981-82
School Board
Henry Bosch
Stan Surma
Vince Schleusner
Curtis Wynia
Linda Katt
Superintendent
Gary Bennerotte
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1980-81
Not Available
1979-80
School Board
Henry Bosch
Vince Schleusner
Leroy Kooiker
Stan Surma
Gerrit Van Whye
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1978-79
School Board
Milton Hocking
Stan Surma
Gerrit Van Whye
Harvey Julius
Leroy Kooiker
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1977-78
School Board
Norman Hass, President
Arthur Grafing
Milton Hocking
Gerrit Van Wyhe
Harvey Julius
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1976-77
School Board
C.A. Mellema
Arthur Grafing
Norman Hass
Harvey Julius
Bud Hocking
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1975-76
School Board
C.A. Mellema
Norman Hass
Curt Greenfield
Art Grafing
Ruby Vander Lee
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1974-75
School Board
Norman Hass, President
Arthur Grafing
Ruby Vander Lee
Curt Greenfield
Kenneth Mellema
John Appel, Treasurer
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1973-74
School Board
Jake Kumba, President
Ruby Vander Lee
Curt Greenfield
Norman Hass
Arthur Grafing
Beverly Waters, Secretary
John Appel, Treasurer
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1972-73
School Board
Everon Klinkenborg, President
Jake Kumba
Art Grafing
Norman Hass
Duane Jongerius
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Roger Thorsheim
1971-72
School Board
Everon Klinkenborg, President
Jake Kumba
Duane Jongerius
Norman Hass
Joe Van Veldhuizen
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Richard Vander Weerdt
1970-71
School Board
Everon Klinkenborg, President
Joe VanVeldhuizen
Jake Kumba
Norman Hass
Duane Jongerius
Bev Walters
Superintendent
Jim Slade
Principal
Richard Vander Weerdt
1969-70
School Board
Everon Klinkenborg, President
Duane Jongerius
Jake Kumba
Kenneth Borman
Clayton Schouten
Beverly Waters, Secretary
R.A. Nold, Treasurer
Superintendent
Dr. Frank Lee
(resigned June 30, 1970)
Principal
Richard Vander Weerdt
1968-69
School Board
Everon Klinkenborg, President
Duane Jongerius
Jake Kumba
Kenneth Borman
Clayton Schouten
Beverly Waters, Secretary
R.A. Nold, Treasurer
Superintendent
Dr. Frank Lee
Principal
Gordon Le Boutillier
1967-68
School Board
Everon Klinkenborg, President
Duane Jongerius
Jake Kumba
Kenneth Borman
Clayton Schouten
R.A. Nold, Treasurer
Superintendent
Dr. Frank Lee
Principal
Gordon Le Boutillier
1966-67
School Board
Everon Klinkenborg, President
Nadene Pettingill
Jake Kumba
Kenneth Borman
Clayton Schouten
R.A. Nold, Treasurer
Superintendent
Dr. Frank Lee
Principal
Gordon Le Boutillier
1965-66
School Board
Everon Klinkenborg, President
Nadine Pettengill
Jake Kumba
Kenneth Borman
Paul Stange
R.A. Nold, Treasurer
Superintendent
Dr. Frank Lee
Principal
D. E. Crawford
1964-65
School Board
Everon Klinkenborg, President
Nadine Pettingill
Jake Kumba
Kenneth Borman
Paul Stange
R.A. Nold, Treasurer
Superintendent
Robert Baker
(resigned 6-30-65—Dr. Frank Lee named by board to replace Robert Baker for 65-66 school year)
Principal
D. E. Crawford
1963-64
School Board
Arthur Grafing, President
Connie House, Secretary
James Anderson
Bert Highstreet
Everon Klinkenborg
Jake Kumba
Superintendent
Robert Baker
Principal
D.E. Crawford
1962-63
School Board
Arthur Grafing, President
Connie House, Secretary
James Anderson
Bert Highstreet
Everon Klinkenborg
Jake Kumba
Superintendent
Robert Baker
Principal
D. E. Crawford
Head Custodian
Jack Reemts
1961-62
School Board
Robert Baker, Superintendent
Arthur Grafing, President
E. T. Baker, Secretary
Everon Klinkenborg
Bert Highstreet
Melvin Lohman
Norman Kuhlman
Superintendent
Robert Baker
Principal
D. E. Crawford
1960-61
School Board
Robert Schol, President
Howard Burright
Arthur Grafing
Bert Highstreet
Melvin Lohman
E.T. Baker, Secretary
R.A. Nold, Treasurer
Superintendent
A.O. Voogd
(resigned at the end of the school year and was replaced by Robert Baker)
Assistant Superintendent
Jess R. Ray
(resigned at the end of the school year and was replaced by Karl Behrends)
Principal
D. E. Crawford
1959-60
School Board
Burt Highstreet
E. T. Baker
Melvin Lohman
Wally Feller
Art Grafing
Howard Burright
Superintendent
A.O. Voogd
Assistant Superintendent
Jess Ray
Principal
D. E. Crawford
1958-59
School Board
Melvin Lohman, President
Howard Burright
W.W. Feller
Arthur Grafing
Bert Highstreet
E.T. Baker, Secretary
Henry Timmermanns
R.A. Nold, Secretary
Superintendent
A.O. Voogd
Assistant Superintendent
Jess R. Ray
Principal
D. E. Crawford