Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Central Lyon CSD

Student Life

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

State Track

Boys' Team Finish Third

 Story image 1_0
53763715e83d5
District Champs for 3rd consecutive year!

Several athletes qualified for state and the boys' team earned the district title for the third consecutive year plus placed third in state as a team.

STATE Results:

Girls' 4x400M relay finished 3rd in state with a time of 4:11.15 - Elle Petersen, Makayla Witt, Callie Yeakel, Becca Roskam

Boys 4x100M relay had a 6th place finish with a season’s best time of 44.64  -   Seth Deatsch, Mitch VanBeek, Nick White, Riley Van Wyhe
Distance Medley finished in 4th place,  school record time of 3:36.87    Riley Van Wyhe, Nick White, Mitchell Van Beek, Gable Sieperda anchored with a 1:55.90
Riley Van Wyhe finished 8th in the 200, qualified with a season’s best of 22.99. He also finished 3rd in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11:45 
Gable Sieperda placed 2nd in the 1600 meter dash. He won the 800 in a season’s best time of 1:55.12, which was the 3rd best time overall in all classes at the state meet. He also set the meet record in the 3200, which was set in 1981.  He ran a record 9:15.30Gable also established himself as one of the best Sprint Distance runners in the state.   He finished 4th at Drake Relays in the 3200 meter run and 3rd in the 1600 meter run, which is All Classes. He holds the Sioux City relays record in the 3200 and 1600 as well. He has school records in the 800= 1:55.12     1600 = 4:17.17    3200 meter record = 9:15.30  


State Qualifiers:

  • Gable Sieperda - 800M, 1600M, 3200M
  • 1600M Distance Medley - Carter Krull, Nick White, Mitch Van Beek, Gable Sieperda
  • Parker Metzger - shot put
  • Kolten Bus - discus 
  • Callie Yeakel - 400M hurdles
  • 4x400M relay - Elle Petersen, Makayla Witt, Callie Yeakel, Becca Roskam​
  • Riley Van Wyhe - 100M, 200M
  • 4x100M Relay - Seth Deatsch, Mitch Van Beek, Nick White, Riley Van Wyhe
  • Austin DeNoble - Discus
  • Elle Petersen - 200M
  • Lexie Ramsey - 800M
  • 4x100M Relay - Elyse Pedersen, Becca Roskam, Carly Snyder, Ashley Boer
  • 4x200M Relay - Becca Roskam, Elle Petersen, Callie Yeakel, Ashley Boer
  • 800M Sprint Medley - Carly Snyder, Ashley Boer, Callie Yeakel, Elle Petersen